Go to top of page

Appendix C Offender characteristics from NHMP findings

Table C1 Number of offenders involved in homicide incident by jurisdiction, 2010–12 (n)
 NSWVicQldWASATasNTACTNational
2010–11
One offender61324428132100190
Two offenders14486840044
Three offenders3330900018
Four or more offenders400000408
Total incidents70354931204110220
Total offenders82395534306140260
2011–12
One offender54383729105123188
Two offenders2216104400258
Three offenders3336300018
Four or more offenders400000408
Total incidents67474333135134225
Total offenders83575039175165272

Note: Data excluded 34 homicide incidents which were not yet solved or had no identified offender (16 cases in 2010–11 and 18 cases in 2011–12)

Source: AIC NHMP 2010–12 [computer file]

Table C2 Homicide offendersa by year and jurisdiction, 1989–90 to 2010–12
 NSWVicQldWASATasNTACTNational
1989–90112767924226200339
1990–91116746022245450346
1991–921034873292512182310
1992–93118649235377182373
1993–94142527543346282382
1994–95101827561306254384
1995–96120527534207223333
1996–97117638825393185358
1997–98122407534263152317
1998–991095673406411318374
1999–00109556937281374322
2000–011196165322510250337
2001–02104798238429252b381
2002–03105637938227173334
2003–0489766737405182334
2004–05806564272615132b292
2005–06113706232233287338
2006–07103525928188224294
2007–0897496437315223308
2008–09935662272712124293
2009–1092775927288234318
2010–1182395534306140260
2011–1283575039175165272

a: Known offenders

b: Includes one offender on Norfolk Island

Source: AIC NHMP 1989–90 to 2010–12 [computer file]

Table C3 Homicide offenders by sex and jurisdiction, 2008–12 (n)
 NSWVicQldWASATasNTACTNational
2010–11
Male
Number7135492627680222
Rate per 100,0002.01.32.23.22.32.46.60.02.0
Female
Number11468306038
Rate per 100,0000.30.10.31.00.30.05.50.00.3
2011–12
Male
Number74474032145145231
Rate per 100,0002.01.71.83.91.12.011.32.72.0
Female
Number910107302041
Rate per 100,0000.20.40.40.80.20.01.80.00.4

Source: ABS 2013, AIC NHMP 2010–12 [computer file]

Table C4 Homicide offenders by age and jurisdiction, 2010–11
 NSWVicQldWASATasNTACTNational
2010–11
Male
Mean age3135.435.934.925.129.734032.6
Median age303634.53321.53232.5031.5
Female
Mean age313635.536.941.3042.3036.1
Median age28363737.544045036
Persons
Mean age3135.535.835.426.829.737.6033.1
Median age303635.535253240.5032
2011–12
Male
Mean age32.4333234.43944.234.324.233.3
Median age32.53130.5303646352432
Female
Mean age31.734.633.531.739029033.2
Median age273735.52929029030
Persons
Mean age32.333.332.333.939.144.233.624.233.3
Median age323232.52932.546352432

Source: AIC NHMP 2010–12 [computer file]

Table C5 Prior history of homicide offenders and jurisdiction, 2010–12 (n)
 NSWVicQldWASATasNTACTNational
2010–11
Male
Prior criminal history1626291565079
No prior history6913901029
Unknown/not stated49046143020114
Female
Prior criminal history020020408
No prior history220110006
Unknown/not stated9067002024
Persons
Prior criminal history1628291769087
No prior history811141001035
Unknown/not stated58052213040138
2011–12
Male
Prior criminal history332581039171
No prior history21023414026
Unknown/not stated69533210114134
Female
Prior criminal history020000103
No prior history1721301015
Unknown/not stated8186000023
Persons
Prior criminal history3345810310174
No prior history31744715041
Unknown/not stated77541260114155

Source: AIC NHMP 2010–12 [computer file]

Table C6 Employment status of homicide offenders by sex and jurisdiction, 2010–12 (n)
 NSWVicQldWASATasNTACTNational
2010–11
Male
Employeda71364511037
Other2022821345074
Unknown/not stated/not applicable44035209120111
Female
Employeda210110005
Other0342204015
Unknown/not stated9025002018
Persons
Employeda91465611042
Other20251241549089
Unknown/not stated/not applicable53037259140129
2011–12
Male
Employeda51896124045
Other12241251138176
Unknown/not stated57519212024110
Female
Employeda130000004
Other1650302017
Unknown/not stated7157000020
Persons
Employeda62196124049
Other133017514310193
Unknown/not stated/not applicable64624282024130

a: In full or part-time employment

Source: AIC NHMP 2010–12 [computer file]

Table C7 Indigenous status of homicide offenders by sex and jurisdiction, 2010–12 (n)
 NSWVicQldWASATasNTACTNational
2010–11
Male
Indigenous30142406029
Non-Indigenous6835352423620193
Female
Indigenous1023106013
Non-Indigenous10445200025
Persons
Indigenous401655012042
Non-Indigenous7839392925620218
2011–12
Male
Indigenous2366005123
Non-Indigenous7244342614594208
Female
Indigenous121300209
Non-Indigenous8894300032
Persons
Indigenous3579007132
Non-Indigenous8052433017594240

Source: AIC NHMP 2010–12 [computer file]

Table C8 Alcohol and drug consumption of homicide offenders by sex and jurisdiction, 2010–12 (n)
 NSWVicQldWASATasNTACTNational
2010–11
Male
Alcohol only712451144047
Drugs only4523100015
Alcohol and drugs4510001011
None31015412026
Unknown/not stated533411311110123
Female
Alcohol only101400208
Drugs only020010003
Alcohol and drugs000000101
None100010305
Unknown/not stated9254100021
Persons
Alcohol only812591146055
Drugs only4723200018
Alcohol and drugs4510002012
None41015515031
Unknown/not stated625461712110144
2011–12
Male
Alcohol only4897136139
Drugs only4376100021
Alcohol and drugs2401005113
None31632201027
Unknown/not stated6116211610223131
Female
Alcohol only0522002011
Drugs only000100001
Alcohol and drugs000000000
None241010008
Unknown/not stated7174200021
Persons
Alcohol only413119138150
Drugs only4377100022
Alcohol and drugs2401005113
None52042301035
Unknown/not stated6817282012223152

Source: AIC NHMP 2010–12 [computer file]

Last updated
30 January 2019