Australian Institute of Criminology

Skip to content

Composition of Australia's police services as at 30 June 2006

Sworn personnel, 30 June 2006
JurisdictionMaleFemalen
n%n%
New South Wales10,895743,7392614,634
Victoria8,854792,3212111,175
Queensland7,128672,141239,269
Western Australia4,07381888195,311
South Australia3,19277976234,168
Tasmania93775309251,246
Northern Territory71772194281,182
Australian Capital Territory4897913321622
Australia36,2857710,7012346,986
Personnel by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
MaleFemalen
n%n%
Sworn personnel
Senior executive 1789091087
Superintendent38092328412
Inspector1,3649211181,475
Senior sergeant1,7869116891,954
Sergeant 37,67889992118,683
Senior constable15,035764,6722419,707
Constable 49,343674,4953313,838
Probationary constable6167322227838
External secondments5100005
Total36,2857710,7012346,986
UNSWorn personnel
Recruits6076532435931
Cadets5161323983
Police aides 51104613154241
ACPO/Spec. constable 677713129108
Other 7140842616166
Public service employee 84,169338,3236712,492
Other personnel 94484946351911
Total41,8866820,0313261,917
New South Wales by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
RankMaleFemalen
n%n%
Senior executive 1178921119
Chief superintendent101000010
Superintendent99901110110
Chief inspector11692108126
Inspector46991499518
Senior sergeant219844116260
Sergeant 32,07985356152,435
Senior constable4,608711,839296,447
Constable 42,693691,222313,915
Probationary constable5857420926794
Total sworn officers10,895743,7392614,634
Public service employee 81,386352,587653,973
Total personnel12,281666,3263418,607
Victoria by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
RankMaleFemalen
n%n%
Senior executive 1208731323
Superintendent71963474
Inspector25395125265
Senior sergeant52792488575
Sergeant 31,6559213781,792
Senior constable5,259781,477226,736
Constable 41,06963641371,710
Total sworn officers8,854792,3212111,175
Recruits1505711543265
Other 7135842616161
Public service employee 8752311,657692,409
Total personnel9,891714,1192914,010
Queensland by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
RankMaleFemalen
n%n%
Senior executive 113931714
Superintendent60953563
Inspector28693217307
Senior sergeant60093477647
Sergeant 31,91386287142,213
Senior constable2,15875720252,878
Constable 42,098661,062343,160
Total sworn officers7,128772,141239,269
Recruits2286313437362
Public service employee 8624241,937762,561
Other personnel 94275337247799
Total personnel8,407654,5843512,991
Western Australia by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
RankMaleFemalen
n%n%
Senior executive 18891119
Superintendent45962447
Inspector11692108126
Senior sergeant2029684210
Sergeant 381193607871
Senior constable1,75086280142,030
Constable 41,14168527321,668
Total sworn officers4,32581986195,311
Recruits188746626254
Police aides 56467323396
Public service employee 860241850591,452
Other personnel 921199181112
Total personnel4,948721,927286,875
South Australia by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
RankMaleFemalen
n%n%
Senior executive 199011010
Superintendent38952540
Inspector75936781
Senior sergeant18692178203
Sergeant 3793908910882
Senior constable1,05578294221,349
Constable 41,03165567351,598
External secondments5100005
Total sworn officers2,90677849233,755
Cadets5161323983
ACPO/Spec. constable 6237292832
Public service employee 844039685611,125
Total personnel3,706691,702315,408
Tasmania by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
RankMaleFemalen
n%n%
Senior executive 14100004
Commander9100009
Inspector49943652
Sergeant 318392158198
Constable 46617027830939
Trainee3170133044
Total sworn officers93775309251,246
Public service employee 81743729863472
Total personnel1,11165607351,718
Northern Territory by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
RankMaleFemalen
n%n%
Senior executive 15100005
Superintendent 23980102049
Senior sergeant528871259
Sergeant 3141803520176
Senior constable205776223267
Constable 4275778023355
Total sworn officers85873324271,182
Recruits418291850
Police auxiliaries 546329968145
ACPO/Spec. constable 65471222976
Public service employee 8933318767280
Total personnel95165511351,462
Australian Federal Police (ACT Policing) by rank and gender, 30 June 2006
RankSwornUnswornn
MaleFemaleMaleFemale
Senior executive 121104
Superintendent / Coordinator AFP band 99114529
Sergeant / AFP bands 5-8 temp103132222161
AFP Bands 5-8 temp00415
Constable / AFP bands 2-43741184787626
AFP Bands 2-4 temp109717
Total personnel48913398122842

Notes

  • 1 Includes Commissioner/Chief Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner, Assistant Commissioner, and Commander. Includes Commanders in Victoria
  • 2 Includes Commanders in Northern Territory.
  • 3 Includes Sergeant First Class in Western Australia, Sergeant (qualified and unqualified) in Tasmania and Brevet Sergeant in Northern Territory
  • 4 Includes Constable First Class in New South Wales and Western Australia, Confirmed Constables in Victoria, Constable (qualified and unqualified) in Tasmania, and Probationary Constable, Constable, Constable First Class and Senior Constable in Northern Territory and South Australia
  • 5 Includes Constables (not confirmed) in Victoria, Police Auxiliary in the Northern Territory, Aboriginal Police Liaison Officers in Western Australia, and Community Constables in South Australia
  • 6 Includes Aboriginal Community Police Officers (ACPO) in the Northern Territory
  • 7 Includes reservists and Protective Security Officer (PSO) in VIctoria
  • 8 Includes civilian staff of the Northern Territory Police. New South Wales includes ministerial employees. Tasmania includes State Emergency Service officers and Forensic Science Service Tasmania (FSST) officers. Queensland includes temporary employees occupying public service positions
  • 9 South Australia includes weekly paids (could change to staff paid weekly) and other. NSW includes Transit Police. Western Australia includes wages staff.

Note: Comparisons between the number staff within any rank between jurisdictions should be made with caution. The rank structure for each state and territory varies. A jurisdiction may have senior public servants on their command team, or in positions equivalent to Commander and above, while others may engage senior police on public service executive contracts. In the first case, these personnel would be included as uNSWorn personnel (eg. Public service employees/Other personnel), while in the latter case, these staff are included under the category of sworn personnel. Also, some ranks may not exist in some states, thereby inflating the numbers in another close rank.

Sources

Adapted from individual state and territory police annual reports for the period 1 July 2005-30 June 2006. After numbers were collated they were submitted to the individual state and territory human resource sections for checking and approval prior to the release of this information.

  • New South Wales : NSW Police annual report 2005-06
  • Victoria : Victoria Police annual report 2005-06
  • Queensland : Queensland Police Service annual statistical review 2005-06
  • Western Australia : Western Australia Police annual report 2005-06
  • South Australia : South Australia Police annual report 2005 2006
  • Tasmania : Department of Police and Emergency Management annual report July 2005-June 2006
  • Northern Territory : Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services 2006 annual report
  • Australian Capital Territory : Australian Federal Police annual report 2005-2006

Recent publications

Recent events